KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Spotting

Portuguese translation: Injeção localizada (para vedação)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spotting
Portuguese translation:Injeção localizada (para vedação)
Entered by: Osil Tissot

20:48 Nov 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling perfuração
English term or phrase: Spotting
Context:
Standard Unloader Valve

Features and Benefits
Spotting cement, acid or other fluids.

http://www.bjservices.com/website/ps.nsf/0/AD4EBBE4CB23D7790...$file/Standard+Unloader+Valve.pdf

Parece ser "injeção localizada". Gostaria de saber se pode ser isto ou existe outra tradução.

Obrigado.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
"injeção" para vedação localizada.
Explanation:
Sug.

Pela explicação no 2), abaixo, creio que seja isto.

- Spotting - spot - spot fluid
1. (Drilling Fluids
A small volume or pill of fluid placed in a wellbore annulus to free differentially stuck pipe. Oil-base mud is the traditional stuck-pipe spotting fluid. Speed in mixing and placing the spot is of primary importance to successfully freeing pipe. Because of concern about mud disposal, spots used offshore are either synthetic-based emulsions or benign water-base formulations. Each type is supplied as prepackaged concentrate designed for rapid access and mixing at the rig. A spot frees pipe by covering the stuck region. It presumably breaks up the filter cake, allowing the spot to migrate into cracks in the cake and between the pipe and the cake, reducing the stuck area and allowing pipe to be pulled free

2. vb. [Well Workover and Intervention] ID: 4781
To accurately place a fluid, or fluid interface, at a given position within the wellbore. Treatment fluids such as cement slurries and stimulation fluids for localized treatment often require accurate placement. Correctly calculating and pumping the appropriate volume of displacement fluid while taking account of well production, wellbore returns and fluid-density variations are key factors in achieving accurate placement of fluids.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-04 21:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU - Injeção localizada para vedação
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos que participaram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"injeção" para vedação localizada.
Marcos Antonio
3spottingMarisapt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spotting
spotting


Explanation:
olá. Parece-me um tipo de cimento que ao secar fica ou de outra cor ou com algum tipo de marca que revela a postura desse mesmo cimento neste sitio em especial.

Espero que te ajude.

Marisapt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spotting
"injeção" para vedação localizada.


Explanation:
Sug.

Pela explicação no 2), abaixo, creio que seja isto.

- Spotting - spot - spot fluid
1. (Drilling Fluids
A small volume or pill of fluid placed in a wellbore annulus to free differentially stuck pipe. Oil-base mud is the traditional stuck-pipe spotting fluid. Speed in mixing and placing the spot is of primary importance to successfully freeing pipe. Because of concern about mud disposal, spots used offshore are either synthetic-based emulsions or benign water-base formulations. Each type is supplied as prepackaged concentrate designed for rapid access and mixing at the rig. A spot frees pipe by covering the stuck region. It presumably breaks up the filter cake, allowing the spot to migrate into cracks in the cake and between the pipe and the cake, reducing the stuck area and allowing pipe to be pulled free

2. vb. [Well Workover and Intervention] ID: 4781
To accurately place a fluid, or fluid interface, at a given position within the wellbore. Treatment fluids such as cement slurries and stimulation fluids for localized treatment often require accurate placement. Correctly calculating and pumping the appropriate volume of displacement fluid while taking account of well production, wellbore returns and fluid-density variations are key factors in achieving accurate placement of fluids.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-04 21:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU - Injeção localizada para vedação

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos que participaram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
9 days
  -> Obrigado, Luciana