KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Breaker bar

Portuguese translation: barra de torção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Breaker bar
Portuguese translation:barra de torção
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:22 Nov 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling perfuração
English term or phrase: Breaker bar
Context:

Sockets, breaker bar and/or spanner (Deadline anchor and drumline anchor).

More definitions from the Internet:

Breaker bar
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
A breaker bar is a long non-ratcheting bar that is used with socket wrench style sockets. Breaker bars are often used to free stuck bolts and nuts. The additional length of a breaker bar allows the same amount of applied force to generate significantly more torque than a standard length ratchet wrench.

An improvised bar can be made with a length of metal pipe that has a 1/2" drive ratchet wrench inserted in one end. This (pipe) device is often called the cheater bar
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breaker_bar

Uma das traduções seria "barra de torção", porém, barra de torção parece ser utilizada somente para carros. Esta "breaker bar" é utilizada em plataformas offshore.

Thank you
Osil Tissot
Brazil
barra de torção
Explanation:
Chave inglesa (spanner) com um cabo longo. Não creio que haja um termo especial para plataformas offshore.

http://www.nextag.com/breaker-bar/shop-html
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que responderam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1barra de torçãoMarlene Curtis
4alavanca adaptadora ou barra adaptadora
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3barras platinadas
Maria Meneses
Summary of reference entries provided
Barra de torção
Marcos Antonio

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breaker bar
barras platinadas


Explanation:
sug

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breaker bar
barra de torção


Explanation:
Chave inglesa (spanner) com um cabo longo. Não creio que haja um termo especial para plataformas offshore.

http://www.nextag.com/breaker-bar/shop-html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que responderam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
8 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaker bar
alavanca adaptadora ou barra adaptadora


Explanation:
Para poder conseguir o torque necessário para girar as porcas e parafusos, usa-se a alavanca adaptadora (ou barra adaptadora).

Na ponta ficam os soquetes intercambiáveis correspondentes ao tamanho das porcas e parafusos.

Ref:
1)
Com o macarico colocado aceso em local seguro, foi utilizada a breaker bar ( alavanca adaptadora bem longa) já com a ponta adequada Torx e prendendo a roda ...
www.falcononline.com.br/forum/index.php?topic=6955.0 - 37k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

2)
Fotos da alavanca/barra adaptadora:
http://images.google.no/images?um=1&hl=no&q="breaker bar"



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1137
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado.





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Barra de torção

Reference information:
"breaker bar" é uma ferramenta que pode ser utilizada em qualquer lugar, não necessariamente em uma oficina mecânica. Um simples pedaço de tubo pode tornar-se um "breaker bar".

- A cheater bar or cheater pipe is an improvised breaker bar made from a length of pipe and a wrench (spanner).

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigado, Marcos.