KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Drumline (Drum line)

Portuguese translation: cabo do cilindro/tambor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drumline (Drum line)
Portuguese translation:cabo do cilindro/tambor
Entered by: Osil Tissot

19:30 Nov 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling perfuração
English term or phrase: Drumline (Drum line)
Context:

Sockets, breaker bar and/or spanner (Deadline anchor and drumline anchor)

More context (API glossary):

OVERHAUL BALL – The weight on a single part line used to pull the wire rope off the drum line with gravitational assistance. (Spec 2C).

Thank you.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
cabo do cilindro/tambor
Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim: âncora do cabo do cilindro


drum: tambor - cilindro giratório em se enrolam cabos (Leonel Vallandro)
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linha de tambores
Maria Meneses
3 +2cabo do cilindro/tambor
Marcos Antonio
4linha de tambor de manuseioMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drumline (drum line)
linha de tambores


Explanation:
sug

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigada Ralph

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drumline (drum line)
linha de tambor de manuseio


Explanation:
Ver

DRUM - TAMBOR DE MANUSEIO - Tambor de estivagem do cabo de manuseio de âncoras em um guincho de reboque e manuseio.
http://www.clickmacae.com.br/?sec=85&pag=pagina&cod=4

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 384
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado, Marlene.


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drumline (drum line)
cabo do cilindro/tambor


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim: âncora do cabo do cilindro


drum: tambor - cilindro giratório em se enrolam cabos (Leonel Vallandro)

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria Leonor

agree  Luciana Roppa
8 days
  -> Obrigado, Luciana