KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Lightning mixer

Portuguese translation: misturador de luz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lightning mixer
Portuguese translation:misturador de luz
Entered by: Osil Tissot

15:50 Nov 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling perfuração
English term or phrase: Lightning mixer
Context:

Tank Stainless Steel 300 gallon with Lightning mixer. Slopped bottom with 2 in. outlet in center. Sitting on 4 legs, 25 in. H. March motor, model TE-MDX-MT-3, 115/230 volt, 60-50 hz, 3,400-2,800 rpm, 40c amb-cont. This tank was used for zerolux, benzyl peroxide. Overall dimensions 69 in. L x 44 in. W x 100 in. H.

http://www.genemco.com/catalog/pdf/tank300gallonSFF584.pdf
Osil Tissot
Brazil
misturador de luz
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Bom, ainda não estou bem certo sobre qual seria a melhor resposta, mas é necessário escolher uma. Obrigado a todos que responderam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2misturador de luz
Lúcia Leitão
4 +1agitador (industrial), misturador (industrial)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4misturador anti-estática
Clauwolf
3misturador estroboscópico(acionado por luz estroboscópica)
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lightning mixer
misturador de luz


Explanation:
Sugestão

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bom, ainda não estou bem certo sobre qual seria a melhor resposta, mas é necessário escolher uma. Obrigado a todos que responderam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
25 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigada Luciana

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lightning mixer
misturador anti-estática


Explanation:
:) Creio ser isso devido ao "lightning"; iluminação seria lighting

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 309

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lightning mixer
misturador estroboscópico(acionado por luz estroboscópica)


Explanation:
Sug.

Poderia ser um misturador de flash - de/por descarga elétrica - estroboscópico(acionado por luz estrosbocópica).


Algumas definições:
- lightning: raio - relâmpago
- lightning: electrical discharge accompanied by thunder, commonly occurring during a thunderstorm.
- lightning: the flash of light that accompanies an electric discharge in the atmosphere (or something resembling such a flash); can scintillate for a second or more


- Bf-1500-nd : Refletor Estroboscópico Super de 1.500 W - não DMX ... IC4-SET : I. COLOR 4 - Kit c/ 2 peças de Misturador profissional de cores (verde, ...
www.grandizom.com.br/site/modules/produtos/index2.php?categ... - 30k

- rotação constantemente projeta uma sombra (sincronização estroboscópica) ...... solução de amônia, sendo levado até um misturador de alta agitação, ...
revista.inpi.gov.br/INPI_UPLOAD/Revistas/PATENTES1843.pdf -

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lightning mixer
agitador (industrial), misturador (industrial)


Explanation:
É só comparar as figuras do lightning mixer:
http://images.google.com.br/images?um=1&hl=pt-BR&q="lightnin...

com as do agitador:
http://images.google.com.br/images?um=1&hl=pt-BR&q="agitador...


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado