KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

lantern ring

Portuguese translation: anel de lanterna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lantern ring
Portuguese translation:anel de lanterna
Entered by: kpitty

21:33 Nov 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: lantern ring
Contexto: New liners should be greased and fitted with packing rings separated by a "lantern ring" before being slid into the pump body.
kpitty
anel de lanterna
Explanation:
See

PDF] BOMBAS CENTRÍFUGAS DE PROCESSO NORMALIZADAS PARA MONTAGEM EM LINHA ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Largura do anel de lanterna. 5/8". 5/8". - Lantern ring width. Máxima pressão permissível nas câmaras de aquecimento/resfriamento ...
www.omel.com.br/pdf/1a6e32/bombascentrifugas/2.pdf

http://www.engineersedge.com/pumps/latern_rings.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-23 22:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caixa de Selagem
Permite extrema flexibilidade
quanto ao tipo de selo. Selos
mecânicos e gaxetas são
intercambiáveis na mesma caixa
de selagem. Furação permite
circulação ou drenagem nas
faces do selo ou no anel da
lanterna.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
concordo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4anel de lanternaMarlene Curtis
4 +1anel espaçadorrhandler
4anel/luva para lubrificação/alimentação forçada
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anel espaçador


Explanation:
É como se diz em português, veja o que diz o Webster's:

anel espaçador
Portuguese, anel espaçador, lantern ring. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of lantern ring; see credits. ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.com/translation/Portuguese/a...


Alguns exemplos:

1217 Anel Espaçador
1217 Anel Espaçador. [m1217]. Material: Nylon 66 com aprovação UL, 94V-0. [s1217 -4]. Unidade: mm. Código, D mm, H1 mm, H2 mm, Embalagem ...
www.kss.com.tw/e4/e4-12/p1217.asp


Ufla - Nossos Produtos - Anel EspaçadorAnel Espaçador. 600lbs A-283 Gr.C. Baseada nas Normas N-120B Dn.
www.uflanges.com.br/telas/anel_espacador.htm

voltas da roda - Patentes sobre voltas da roda - Resultados 1 a 20 ...
O anel espaçador localiza com precisão o elemento de vedação na posição ... do tipo que compreende um reservatório para conter gás de petróleo liqüefeito, ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/patente.pesquisar.do?pesquisa=vol...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa, tenha uma boa semana.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anel de lanterna


Explanation:
See

PDF] BOMBAS CENTRÍFUGAS DE PROCESSO NORMALIZADAS PARA MONTAGEM EM LINHA ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Largura do anel de lanterna. 5/8". 5/8". - Lantern ring width. Máxima pressão permissível nas câmaras de aquecimento/resfriamento ...
www.omel.com.br/pdf/1a6e32/bombascentrifugas/2.pdf

http://www.engineersedge.com/pumps/latern_rings.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-23 22:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caixa de Selagem
Permite extrema flexibilidade
quanto ao tipo de selo. Selos
mecânicos e gaxetas são
intercambiáveis na mesma caixa
de selagem. Furação permite
circulação ou drenagem nas
faces do selo ou no anel da
lanterna.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
concordo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
28 mins
  -> Grata Artur Jorge!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: anel lanterna (sem o "de")
9 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Luciana Roppa
19 hrs
  -> Grata Luciana!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anel/luva para lubrificação/alimentação forçada


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto.

- lantern ring ( ′lantərn ′riŋ ) ( design engineering ) design engineering) A ring or sleeve around a rotating shaft; an opening in the ring provides for forced feeding of oil or grease to bearing surfaces; particularly effective for pumps handling liquids.
www.answers.com/topic/lantern-ring - 25k

- A lantern ring is a perforated hollow ring located near the center of the packing ... The fluid entering the lantern ring can cool the shaft and packing, ...
www.engineersedge.com/pumps/latern_rings.htm - 14k

- It consists of: A) Five rings of packing, B) A lantern ring used for the injection of a lubricating and/or flushing liquid, and C) A gland to hold the ...
www.gouldspumps.com/pag_0011.html - 16k

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366