KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Deep-well piston or windmill pumps

Portuguese translation: Bombas a pistão, do tipo moinho de vento, para águas profundas..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deep-well piston or windmill pumps
Portuguese translation:Bombas a pistão, do tipo moinho de vento, para águas profundas..
Entered by: kpitty

13:50 Nov 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Deep-well piston or windmill pumps
Trata-se de uma apostila sobre "Rig mechanics"
kpitty
Bombas a pistão, do tipo moinho de vento, apra águas profundas..
Explanation:
Sug.

Pela definição, creio ser um único tipo de bomba, a pistão, para trabalho em águas profundas.

- Deep-well piston or windmill pumps. These pumps are single-acting piston pumps in which a piston is used to provide lift. The piston is driven by a surface-mounted driver such as windmill, hand pump handle, or engine-driven working head.
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1566702429...
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pistão de poço profundo/bomba de moinho de vento
Andreas Nieckele
5bombas de pistão para poços profundos ou bombas de moinho de vento
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Bombas a pistão, do tipo moinho de vento, apra águas profundas..
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deep-well piston or windmill pumps
Pistão de poço profundo/bomba de moinho de vento


Explanation:
Poço Profundo (deep well):
http://www.patentesonline.com.br/bomba-de-irrigacao-de-pocos...

Moinhos de vento (windmill):
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moinho_de_vento

Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 min
  -> Obrigado Isabel.

agree  Fernando Trucco: agree
13 mins
  -> Obrigado Fernando.

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deep-well piston or windmill pumps
bombas de pistão para poços profundos ou bombas de moinho de vento


Explanation:
"Pump" se refere aos dois termos.

Nord PompesD, Bombas de pistão. D, Bombas alternativas de pistão. D, Bombas pneumáticas de pistão axial. D, Bombas de engrenagens ... D, Bombas para poços profundos ...
www.kompass.com/pt/FR8522164 - 42k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Suppliers of Pumps in the WAND... química Bombas de inserção Bombas de irrigação Bombas de jato Bombas de lama Bombas de mangueira Bombas de moinho de vento Bombas de palhetas Bombas de ...
www.wand.com/core/portuguese/searchCompanies.aspx?stype=117... - Páginas Semelhantes

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1137

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep-well piston or windmill pumps
Bombas a pistão, do tipo moinho de vento, apra águas profundas..


Explanation:
Sug.

Pela definição, creio ser um único tipo de bomba, a pistão, para trabalho em águas profundas.

- Deep-well piston or windmill pumps. These pumps are single-acting piston pumps in which a piston is used to provide lift. The piston is driven by a surface-mounted driver such as windmill, hand pump handle, or engine-driven working head.
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1566702429...

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366