KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

drawwork

Portuguese translation: Guincho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawwork
Portuguese translation:Guincho
Entered by: Marcelo Lino

11:31 Feb 11, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Perfuração de petróleo
English term or phrase: drawwork
Since the crown block is moving and the drawwork is mounted on the deck, there will be a relative drill line length variation.
Manoel Valverde
Brazil
Guincho
Explanation:
Encontrei esta referência, mas o arquivo é restrito.

CABEÇA DE INJEÇÃO (SWIVEL). CABEÇA DE INJEÇÃO (SWIVEL). GUINCHO (DRAWWORK). GUINCHO (DRAWWORK). MESA ROTATIVA (ROTARY TABLE). BOMBAS DE LAMA (MUD PUMP) ...
ww1.ucl.br/pos/ep04/Shared%20Documents/Engenharia%20de%20Poço%20II/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-11 12:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to draw = ação de puxar.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Guincho
Marcelo Lino
4 +1drawwork
Elcio Carillo
4Guincho principal (c/ cabo de grande diâmetro)
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawwork


Explanation:
Normalmente não se traduz: veja, por exemplo, http://portuguese.alibaba.com/product-gs/drawwork-machine-20...

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
7 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Guincho


Explanation:
Encontrei esta referência, mas o arquivo é restrito.

CABEÇA DE INJEÇÃO (SWIVEL). CABEÇA DE INJEÇÃO (SWIVEL). GUINCHO (DRAWWORK). GUINCHO (DRAWWORK). MESA ROTATIVA (ROTARY TABLE). BOMBAS DE LAMA (MUD PUMP) ...
ww1.ucl.br/pos/ep04/Shared%20Documents/Engenharia%20de%20Poço%20II/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-11 12:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to draw = ação de puxar.

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. Encontrei a expressão "Gincho principal". ww1.ucl.br/pos/gpg01/Shared%20Documents/Geologia%20e%20Geofisica%20do%20Petroleo/termin... -
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia!

neutral  Elcio Carillo: Parece-me que além da função de guincho, a máquina de drawwork cumpre outras funções motrizes numa plataforma de perfuração
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado pela intervenção!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guincho principal (c/ cabo de grande diâmetro)


Explanation:
Sug.

Guincho principal ( c/ cabo de grande diâmetro)


- DRAW WORK - GUINCHO PRINCIPAL - Guincho principal montado no piso da torre que manipula toda a força motriz para abaixar ou elevar cargas de tubulações de perfuração ou revestimento e fornece tração e controle para girar as mesmas através da mesa rotativa (plataforma giratória). (Terminologia Offshore)
)



Drawwork (Oilfield Glossary)
- The machine on the rig consisting of a large-diameter steel spool, brakes, a power source and assorted auxiliary devices. The primary function of the drawworks is to reel out and reel in the drilling line, a large diameter wire rope, in a controlled fashion. The drilling line is reeled over the crown block and traveling block to gain mechanical advantage in a "block and tackle" or "pulley" fashion. This reeling out and in of the drilling line causes the traveling block, and whatever may be hanging underneath it, to be lowered into or raised out of the wellbore. The reeling out of the drilling line is powered by gravity and reeling in by an electric motor or diesel engine.


Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366