KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

pipe (t)rack

Portuguese translation: suporte de tubulações / tubovias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe (t)rack
Portuguese translation:suporte de tubulações / tubovias
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

16:35 Feb 11, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: pipe (t)rack
"If above grade pipe has to be routed to a remote area where no pipe (t)rack os foreseen"
Tratam-se de especificações para um projecto de canalizações/tubagens a executar numa refinaria.
Pesquisa em Proz term search devolve resultados para "pipe rack" mas estou confundida com o "(t)rack". Suporte em T para canos? Suporte de canos ou canalização?
Desde já os meus agradecimentos a todos os que possam ajudar.
Claudia Ingles
suporte de tubulações / tubovias
Explanation:
Encontrei estas especificações para pipe track, sào tubovias assentadas em dormentes de concreto. Acredito que a colocação do (t) andtes de rack tenha sido para explicar que o termo envolve tanto pipe racks quanto pipe tracks.

1.2 Pipetrack
Above ground piping supported on concrete sleepers at grade level. (Off site areas where equipment is well spaced out)

10. Pipetracks
This type of pipeway is generally associated with offsite areas where equipment is well spaced out, and land space is not a premium
10.1 Pipetrack Width
Pipetrack width may be estimated using the method detailed previously for piperack.

10.2 Spacing of Pipetrack Sleepers
Pipetrack sleepers are relatively cheap thus piping economy is dictated by the recommended span of the smallest line in the track


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-11 17:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faltou a referência:

http://www.red-bag.com/jcms/index.php/design-guides/46-desig...
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suporte de tubulações / tuboviasFernando Domeniconi
4 +2suporte "triangular" para tubulação
Marcos Antonio
4estaleiro
Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estaleiro


Explanation:
pipe rack - (Mina) estaleiro (local de assentamento de tubagem na plataforma da mesa rotativa de uma sonda.
definição do Dic. Verbo de Inglês Técnico e científico

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suporte "triangular" para tubulação


Explanation:
Sug.


- pipe rack (Oilfield Glossary)

Onshore, two elevated truss-like structures having triangular cross sections. The pipe rack supports drillpipe, drill collars or casing above the ground. These structures are used in pairs located about 20 ft [6 m] apart and keep the pipe above ground level and closer to the level of the catwalk. Pipe stored horizontally on the pipe racks can have its threads cleaned and inspected and the rig crew may roll the pipe from one end of the pipe racks to the other with relative ease. The pipe racks are usually topped with a wooden board so as to not damage pipe, especially casing, as it is rolled back and forth along the racks. When large amounts of pipe are stored, wooden sills are placed between the layers of pipe to prevent damage.


Offshore, the storage bins for drillpipe, drill collars and casing. The offshore pipe rack functions similarly to the onshore version. Due to space limitations, offshore pipe racks tend to be narrower and routinely contain many layers of pipe. The onshore pipe rack tends to have few stacked layers and instead extends laterally as needed to hold the tubular goods because space is not at a premium.


Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Sousa Soares
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sara

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suporte de tubulações / tubovias


Explanation:
Encontrei estas especificações para pipe track, sào tubovias assentadas em dormentes de concreto. Acredito que a colocação do (t) andtes de rack tenha sido para explicar que o termo envolve tanto pipe racks quanto pipe tracks.

1.2 Pipetrack
Above ground piping supported on concrete sleepers at grade level. (Off site areas where equipment is well spaced out)

10. Pipetracks
This type of pipeway is generally associated with offsite areas where equipment is well spaced out, and land space is not a premium
10.1 Pipetrack Width
Pipetrack width may be estimated using the method detailed previously for piperack.

10.2 Spacing of Pipetrack Sleepers
Pipetrack sleepers are relatively cheap thus piping economy is dictated by the recommended span of the smallest line in the track


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-11 17:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faltou a referência:

http://www.red-bag.com/jcms/index.php/design-guides/46-desig...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!