KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Pack-in-Place

Portuguese translation: vedação local, obstruição local, engaxetamento local


12:19 Aug 25, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Pack-in-Place
Pack-in-place insulation typically requires a top coat of fiberglass and resin in order to make a watertight seal.
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:vedação local, obstruição local, engaxetamento local
Explanation:
Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

Fernanda Barbosa
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vedação local, obstruição local, engaxetamento local
Fernanda Barbosa
4(isolamento) pack-in-place
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pack-in-place
(isolamento) pack-in-place


Explanation:
Tecnologia nova. Não achei traduzido. Diria assim sem tentar inventar.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pack-in-place
vedação local, obstruição local, engaxetamento local


Explanation:
Espero que ajude.

Fernanda Barbosa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
8 mins