KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Pour-in-Place

Portuguese translation: injeção OU derramamento localizado/no local adequado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pour-in-Place
Portuguese translation:injeção OU derramamento localizado/no local adequado
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:19 Aug 25, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Pour-in-Place
Pour-in-place insulation is liquid before it cures; it therefore requires tools to be pre-manufactured for each application.
edna osorio
injeção OU derramamento localizado/no local adequado
Explanation:
injeção OU derramamento localizado/no local adequado da espuma líquida.


Demilec offers a new solution for difficult to reach insulation applications

The liquid foam is poured, or injected in place through a small drilled hole in the wall. It flows down the wall cavity to the floor, where it then begins to react and rise up to completely fill all the areas in the wall cavity.

http://www.sprayfoam.com/leps/letitem.cfm?letid=12

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-08-25 12:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search Results
[PDF] Alta Tecnologia em Revestimento e Isolamento Térmico de Tubos de Aço - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Além de plantas estrategicamente localizadas próximo às principais fábricas de tubos de aço em todo o mundo, ... de aço, utilizando-se uma pintura líquida à base de epóxi. ... o tubo de aço antes da injeção da espuma, de acordo ...
www.socothermbrasil.com.br/empresa/catalogo/socotherm_pt.pd...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1injeção OU derramamento localizado/no local adequadoMarlene Curtis
4(isolamento) com espuma, (isolamento) com isocianurato
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour-in-place
(isolamento) com espuma, (isolamento) com isocianurato


Explanation:
Isocianurates / pour-in-place insulation > isocianuratos ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
4 postagens - 2 autores - Última postagem: 16 fev. 2001
English term or phrase: Isocianurates / pour-in-place insulation. Spanish translation: isocianuratos / insulación con espuma ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english.../32991-isocianurates.html - Em cache

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineerin...

Os painéis dos dutos no sistema MPU são feitos a partir de duas lâminas de alumínio pré isoladas com espuma rígida de poli-isocianurato (PIR). ...
www.refrigeracao.net/.../2009_09_30_sistema_mpu.htm - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: A característica principal da técnica é a injeção ou derramamento da espuma líquida nos locais certos, em furos./ Possível tradução para o espanhol, mas não vejo o termo "isocianuratos" no contexto da colega.
18 mins
  -> Veja as referências que eu postei. Uma delas é exatamente sobre o mesmo produto.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour-in-place
injeção OU derramamento localizado/no local adequado


Explanation:
injeção OU derramamento localizado/no local adequado da espuma líquida.


Demilec offers a new solution for difficult to reach insulation applications

The liquid foam is poured, or injected in place through a small drilled hole in the wall. It flows down the wall cavity to the floor, where it then begins to react and rise up to completely fill all the areas in the wall cavity.

http://www.sprayfoam.com/leps/letitem.cfm?letid=12

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-08-25 12:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search Results
[PDF] Alta Tecnologia em Revestimento e Isolamento Térmico de Tubos de Aço - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Além de plantas estrategicamente localizadas próximo às principais fábricas de tubos de aço em todo o mundo, ... de aço, utilizando-se uma pintura líquida à base de epóxi. ... o tubo de aço antes da injeção da espuma, de acordo ...
www.socothermbrasil.com.br/empresa/catalogo/socotherm_pt.pd...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
44 mins
  -> Grata!