KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

just missing

Portuguese translation: quase atingindo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:just missing
Portuguese translation:quase atingindo
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

10:22 Feb 4, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / perfuração
English term or phrase: just missing
O texto fala de um problema ocorrido na coluna de perfuração. Minha dúvida está na expressão "just missing a high pressure production line"


It parted 6 joints from surface and the backlash caused a connection above to back off and dropped 4 joints of hwt onto a lower production deck just missing a high pressure production line.

Qq ideia é muito benvinda.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
quase atingindo
Explanation:
Ou "não atingindo [...] por muito pouco"

Suggs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-02-04 10:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

miss:
▶verb
1 fail to hit, reach, or come into contact with.
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quase atingindo
MLeiria
5perdendo, nesse momento,
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4por um triz!/foi por um triz
Nick Taylor
3na falta de
Roberto Bittencourt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perdendo, nesse momento,


Explanation:
...sobre uma plataforma (deck) de produção inferior, perdendo, nesse momento, uma linha de produção de alta pressão

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quase atingindo


Explanation:
Ou "não atingindo [...] por muito pouco"

Suggs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-02-04 10:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

miss:
▶verb
1 fail to hit, reach, or come into contact with.

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 min
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Rebelo Júnior
24 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
na falta de


Explanation:
qquer sugestão é benvinda mesmo? então examinem esta

Roberto Bittencourt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por um triz!/foi por um triz


Explanation:
foi por um triz

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60