KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Trust in midstream flow control

Portuguese translation: confiabilidade no controle de fluxo no setor intermediário de produção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trust in midstream flow control
Portuguese translation:confiabilidade no controle de fluxo no setor intermediário de produção
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

21:19 Feb 7, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / óleo e gás
English term or phrase: Trust in midstream flow control
Trata-se de um material promocional

From production field to refinery
Trust in midstream flow control
mcirino
confiabilidade no controle de fluxo no setor intermediário de produção
Explanation:
Definition of 'Midstream'
Term used to describe one of the three major stages of oil and gas industry operations. Midstream activities include the processing, storing, transporting and marketing of oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids.

Read more: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/midstream.asp#ixzz1ljtIc...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Confiança no controle de fluxo "midstream"
Martin Riordan
3 +1confiabilidade no controle de fluxo no setor intermediário de produção
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3confiança no manejo do refino
elcioebel


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trust in midstream flow control
Confiança no controle de fluxo "midstream"


Explanation:
Parece que o termo "midstream" é bastante usado em documentos em PT-BR (veja links abaixo).

Significa a fase de processamento do produto, depois da extração e antes da venda final.

Example sentence(s):
  • obter elevados lucros. O midstream compreende as atividades de refino, transporte e a importação e exportação de petróleo, gás natural e derivados. Neste grupo destaca-se o refino

    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upstream
    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trust in midstream flow control
confiabilidade no controle de fluxo no setor intermediário de produção


Explanation:
Definition of 'Midstream'
Term used to describe one of the three major stages of oil and gas industry operations. Midstream activities include the processing, storing, transporting and marketing of oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids.

Read more: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/midstream.asp#ixzz1ljtIc...


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trust in midstream flow control
confiança no manejo do refino


Explanation:
Sugestão. Talvez o contexto permita maior liberdade de tradução.
A fase Midstream é a que as matérias-primas (hidrocarbonetos) são transformadas em produtos prontos para uso específico (gasolina, diesel, querosene, GLP, nafta, óleo lubrificante, ...). São as atividades de refino.


    Reference: http://blogdojari.blogspot.com/2008/06/o-que-upstream-midstr...
elcioebel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4