KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

both soft seat and hard seat

Portuguese translation: tanto sede macia como sede rígida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:both soft seat and hard seat
Portuguese translation:tanto sede macia como sede rígida
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

16:34 Feb 9, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / óleo e gás
English term or phrase: both soft seat and hard seat
Service solutions
Safety relief valves
Pilot operated – both soft seat and hard seat.

Seria a tradução literal = assento macio e assento duro?
mcirino
tanto sede macia como sede rígida
Explanation:
www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/.../valve+performance+.html
A robustez da sede rígida e extra-forte torna o desempenho da válvula excelente em aplicações sob altas pressões diferenciais. valteksulamericana.com.br ...

valveproducts.metso.com/neles/IMOs/pt/1x75PT.pdf
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
VÁLVULA DE ESFERA MBV. COM SEDE MACIA. DE PASSAGEM REDUZIDA. Série XB, XC. Instruções de Instalação,. Manutenção e Funcionamento. 1 X 75 pt ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tanto sede macia como sede rígida
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3tanto sede/assento macio como sede/assento duroEdna Almeida


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanto sede macia como sede rígida


Explanation:
www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/.../valve+performance+.html
A robustez da sede rígida e extra-forte torna o desempenho da válvula excelente em aplicações sob altas pressões diferenciais. valteksulamericana.com.br ...

valveproducts.metso.com/neles/IMOs/pt/1x75PT.pdf
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
VÁLVULA DE ESFERA MBV. COM SEDE MACIA. DE PASSAGEM REDUZIDA. Série XB, XC. Instruções de Instalação,. Manutenção e Funcionamento. 1 X 75 pt ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Bittencourt
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tanto sede/assento macio como sede/assento duro


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20