KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

upgrading of wet end materials

Portuguese translation: melhoria dos materiais da parte úmida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upgrading of wet end materials
Portuguese translation:melhoria dos materiais da parte úmida
Entered by: ghostwriter-BR

16:35 Feb 10, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / óleo e gás
English term or phrase: upgrading of wet end materials
Uma das descrições das Soluções de Serviços para as Bombas:

This includes the supply and retro-fit of high efficiency impellers, upgrading of wet end materials.

Isso inclui o fornecimento e retro-ajuste de impulsores de alta eficiência, melhoria dos materiais úmidos (finais ou da extremidade?).

Traduzindo literalmente, talvez por eu não ser um especialista na área, a frase ficou estranha. Alguma sugestão para torná-la menos estranha?
mcirino
melhoria dos materiais da parte úmida
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1melhoria dos materiais da parte úmidaghostwriter-BR
3melhoria dos materiais umectantes finais
elcioebel


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melhoria dos materiais da parte úmida


Explanation:
Sugestão.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: Extremidade úmida soa melhor.
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Daniel! Chupinhei do próprio Proz.com

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
melhoria dos materiais umectantes finais


Explanation:
Sugestão.
Se o contexto for o abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.tycoflowcontrol-pc.com/valves/services/maintenanc...
elcioebel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4