KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Use this mechanical shifting tool to open XX sliding sleeves

Portuguese translation: use esta ferramenta de deslocamento mecânico para ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Use this mechanical shifting tool to open XX sliding sleeves
Portuguese translation:use esta ferramenta de deslocamento mecânico para ....
Entered by: Mauro Lando

18:46 Nov 1, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / shifting
English term or phrase: Use this mechanical shifting tool to open XX sliding sleeves
Trata-se de operação de intervenção no poço com "sliding sleeves", luvas deslizantes. Me interessa a tradução do verbo to SHIFT, no caso o subst SHIFTING
Mauro Lando
Brazil
use esta ferramenta de deslocamento mecânico para ....
Explanation:
sug.
comutação, mudança, deslocamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia10 horas (2013-11-03 05:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The RapidShift™system mechanical shifting tool is a hydro-mechanical device used to manipulate the inner sleeve of a RapidShift stimulation and production sleeve system. This tool allows RapidShift sleeves to be either open or closed before, after, or during stimulation. The shifting tool features bi-directional shifting keys and is designed to be deployed on either coiled tubing or jointed pipe.

http://www.halliburton.com/en-US/ps/service-tools/well-compl...
Selected response from:

Fernandobn
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Fernando, pelo contexto vejo que se trata disso mesmo. Só me falta achar uma unica ocorrência em Port para saber qual das três sugestões usar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4use esta ferramenta de deslocamento mecânico para ....
Fernandobn
4use esta ferrramenta mecânica como "recurso" para...
Francisco Jose Fernandes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use this mechanical shifting tool to open xx sliding sleeves
use esta ferrramenta mecânica como "recurso" para...


Explanation:
Sug.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use this mechanical shifting tool to open xx sliding sleeves
use esta ferramenta de deslocamento mecânico para ....


Explanation:
sug.
comutação, mudança, deslocamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia10 horas (2013-11-03 05:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The RapidShift™system mechanical shifting tool is a hydro-mechanical device used to manipulate the inner sleeve of a RapidShift stimulation and production sleeve system. This tool allows RapidShift sleeves to be either open or closed before, after, or during stimulation. The shifting tool features bi-directional shifting keys and is designed to be deployed on either coiled tubing or jointed pipe.

http://www.halliburton.com/en-US/ps/service-tools/well-compl...

Fernandobn
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Obrigado, Fernando, pelo contexto vejo que se trata disso mesmo. Só me falta achar uma unica ocorrência em Port para saber qual das três sugestões usar.