20 mm of the top

Portuguese translation: não chegue a 20 mm do topo / não fique a menos de 20 mm do topo

English term or phrase:20 mm of the top
Portuguese translation:não chegue a 20 mm do topo / não fique a menos de 20 mm do topo
Entered by: Izabel Santos

02:16 Feb 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Normas de métodos de tes
English term or phrase: 20 mm of the top
Place the thimble in the extraction apparatus, place on the heat source, and extract with the hot toluene for 30 min after the solvent dripping from the thimble becomes colorless.
Ensure that the rate of extraction is such that the surface of the mixture of oil and toluene in the thimble does not rise higher than to within 20 mm of the top.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
não chegue a 20 mm do topo / não fique a menos de 20 mm do topo
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario. bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2não chegue a 20 mm do topo / não fique a menos de 20 mm do topo
Mario Freitas
5não ultrapasse uma distância de 20 mm do topo (do copo-dedal)
Mauro Lando
4a 20 mm da parte superior
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a 20 mm da parte superior


Explanation:

Sugestão:
...does not rise higher than to within 20 mm of the top.
...não fique a menos de 20 mm da parte superior


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
não chegue a 20 mm do topo / não fique a menos de 20 mm do topo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario. bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Deilton Reis Martins: de acordo.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Deilton!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não ultrapasse uma distância de 20 mm do topo (do copo-dedal)


Explanation:
does not rise higher than to within 20 mm of the top.
pessoal o texto é claríssimo: há um solvente pingando nesse copinho. O analista deve manter uma razão de gotejamento tal que o nível de líquido no copinho (timble) NÃO ULTRAPASSE uma distância de 20 mm de sua borda. (para não derramar). Notem que a preposição "of" está sobrando, o autor quis dizer FROM the top.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154