KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

rim reasonably level

Portuguese translation: borda razoavelmente nivelada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rim reasonably level
Portuguese translation:borda razoavelmente nivelada
Entered by: Izabel Santos

02:19 Feb 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Norma método teste
English term or phrase: rim reasonably level
Water Cup—Use a water cup when testing a sample determined to have a water content greater than 10 % volume (see Fig. 1, Apparatus B).
The cup shall be made of glass, conical in shape, approximately 20 mm in diameter and 25 mm deep, and have a capacity of approximately 3 mL.
A glass hook fused on the rim at one side is so shaped that when hung on the condenser the cup hangs with its rim reasonably level.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
borda razoavelmente nivelada
Explanation:
A borda deve ficar razoavelmente/satisfatoriamente nivelada (não pode estar muito inclinada).

Aqui tem uma imagem bem legal desse recipiente com o gancho de vidro fundido (ele fica pendurado por esse gancho e deve ficar mais ou menos nivelado):
http://ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/tbt/en/search/?tb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-02-24 02:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figura 1, pg. 2, procurar por "water cup"
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias, Matheus! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4borda razoavelmente nivelada
Matheus Chaud
4 +3com o aro nivelado à medida do possível
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
borda razoavelmente nivelada


Explanation:
A borda deve ficar razoavelmente/satisfatoriamente nivelada (não pode estar muito inclinada).

Aqui tem uma imagem bem legal desse recipiente com o gancho de vidro fundido (ele fica pendurado por esse gancho e deve ficar mais ou menos nivelado):
http://ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/tbt/en/search/?tb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-02-24 02:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figura 1, pg. 2, procurar por "water cup"

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Gracias, Matheus! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Mauro Lando: Certinho
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mauro!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Mandou muito bem.
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
com o aro nivelado à medida do possível


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Tambem certo
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mauro!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Excelente alternativa
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!