pot-type and sleeve-type

Portuguese translation: queimadores com cadinho e com tubo perfurado

English term or phrase:pot-type and sleeve-type
Portuguese translation:queimadores com cadinho e com tubo perfurado
Entered by: Izabel Santos

05:49 Feb 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: pot-type and sleeve-type
Significance and Use
The carbon residue value of burner fuel serves as a rough approximation of the tendency of the fuel to form deposits in vaporizing pot-type and sleeve-type burners.

queimadores tipo luva, tipo pot??
Izabel Santos
Brazil
queimadores com cadinho e com tubo perfurado
Explanation:

Em química, fundição e contextos afins, pot = cadinho (muitas vezes, e aqui também, IMO).

imagem de um pot-type burner:
http://www.airheaters.info/oil-burner/vaporizing-pot-type-oi...

queimador tipo cadinho:
http://holamaq.com.br/orcamento/


imagem de um sleeve burner (= perforated sleeve burner):
http://constructionmanuals.tpub.com/14279/css/Figure-4-9-Low...

queimador com tubo perfurado:
http://www.sinmec.ufsc.br/~dihlmann/Aninha/Mestrado/Disserta...
http://repositorio.roca.utfpr.edu.br/jspui/bitstream/1/8212/...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Matheus! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4queimadores com cadinho e com tubo perfurado
Matheus Chaud
3queimador com base tipo trempe ou bocal cilíndrico
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
queimador com base tipo trempe ou bocal cilíndrico


Explanation:
Queimador: Pot-type tem uma base com trempe e o recipiente a ser aquecido é colocado sobre ele.
Sleeve type: tem uma ponteira como a de um maçarico, com uma luva cilíndrica e o usuário manuseia a mangueira direcionando-a ao recipiente a ser aquecido.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pot-type and sleeve-type burners
queimadores com cadinho e com tubo perfurado


Explanation:

Em química, fundição e contextos afins, pot = cadinho (muitas vezes, e aqui também, IMO).

imagem de um pot-type burner:
http://www.airheaters.info/oil-burner/vaporizing-pot-type-oi...

queimador tipo cadinho:
http://holamaq.com.br/orcamento/


imagem de um sleeve burner (= perforated sleeve burner):
http://constructionmanuals.tpub.com/14279/css/Figure-4-9-Low...

queimador com tubo perfurado:
http://www.sinmec.ufsc.br/~dihlmann/Aninha/Mestrado/Disserta...
http://repositorio.roca.utfpr.edu.br/jspui/bitstream/1/8212/...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Obrigada, Matheus! Abs