under-reamers

Portuguese translation: escareadores

English term or phrase:under-reamers
Portuguese translation:escareadores
Entered by: Mark Pinto

14:57 Apr 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / CV
English term or phrase: under-reamers
Context: "Actively involved in hole opening operations using under-reamers......

I know that "reamers" is "escareadores" but I'm at a loss at how to translate "under-reamers"
Mark Pinto
Portugal
escareadores
Explanation:
Conforme "A Dictionary of Petroleum Terms", de Marcia Buckley underreamer = escareador
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obg
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alargador de poço
Matheus Chaud
4escareadores
ferreirac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escareadores


Explanation:
Conforme "A Dictionary of Petroleum Terms", de Marcia Buckley underreamer = escareador

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Obg

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under-reamer
alargador de poço


Explanation:

Conforme o Dicionário do Petróleo:
http://dicionariodopetroleo.com.br/dictionary/alargador-de-p...

underreamer = alargador de poço

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-04-24 15:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escareador = role reamer:
https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/31687895/6---coluna-de-...
O escareador, também conhecido como roler-reamer ou apenas reamer, é uma ferramenta estabilizadora utilizada em formações abrasivas, onde ...
Underreamer é usado quando se deseja alargar um trecho do poço, começando por um ponto abaixo da superfície



underreamer = alargador:
https://docslide.com.br/documents/apostila-de-colunas-de-per...

https://www.superbid.net/leilao/lista/ofertas.htm?pager.offs...

https://exame.abril.com.br/negocios/dino/schlumberger-anunci...

http://dicionariodopetroleo.com.br/dictionary/alargador-de-p...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Nem de propósito, hoje deparei-me com "reamer" (mandril de alargamento do poço). Ref.: https://www.bakerhughes.com/products-and-services/drilling/d...
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado pela valiosa confirmação, Sandra!