KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Christmas tree valve

Portuguese translation: válvula de árvore de Natal

14:55 Oct 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Christmas tree valve
see entry at: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/DisplayImage.cfm?ID=534
translators
Portuguese translation:válvula de árvore de Natal
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-26 15:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Christmas tree has several valves, as we can see in the figure of Schlumberger - the name \"valve\" cannot be omitted
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3válvula de árvore de Natal
Clauwolf
5 +3(válvula) árvore de natal
xxxManzoni


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
christmas tree valve
(válvula) árvore de natal


Explanation:
Considering the entry, the term used is really "árvore de natal".
"Árvores de natal são conjuntos de conectores e válvulas usadas para controlar o fluxo dos fluidos produzidos ou injetados, instalados em cima da cabeça de poço."
http://www.dep.fem.unicamp.br/boletim/BE13/artigo3.htm (this site is from Petrobras relating to new offshore technologies.

Please check also the link bellow:
CONVÊNIO ICMS 11/94
... I - árvore de natal 8481.10.0100. II - válvula 7307.19.0300. III - manifold 8481.80.9901. IV - packer (obturador) 8479.89.9900. V - brocas 8207.12.0100. ... www.fazenda.gov.br/confaz/confaz/ Convenios/ICMS/1994/CONVENIO%20ICMS%2011_94.htm


    Reference: http://www.dep.fem.unicamp.br/boletim/BE13/artigo3.htm
xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback Roberto!

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Hermann!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: É mais esta! Ou tipo "arvore de Natal". A sugestão do Cláudio faz supor que a valvula seja da arvore de Natal. Elas são modernas, mas válvulas acho que ainda não tem.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada de novo Maria Leonor! Também foi essa a minha percepção da sugestão do Cláudio e tendo por base muitos manuais para Companhias Petrolíferas em Angola. Obrigada!

neutral  António Ribeiro: É, na realidade, a válvula da árvore de Natal. A propósito, as árvores de Natal têm geralmente 4 pares de válvulas.
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
christmas tree valve
válvula de árvore de Natal


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-26 15:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Christmas tree has several valves, as we can see in the figure of Schlumberger - the name \"valve\" cannot be omitted

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
7 mins
  -> obrigado

neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Claudio, essa válvula eu não conheço... ;-)) Mas a minha (árvore) anda à roda num pé de prata e tem música, ou eu não tivesse tantos crios....
2 hrs
  -> Maria, este termo é comum na área do petróleo - ninguém se espanta (é uma boa metáfora). Se a sua árvore não tem válvulas, vá comprá-las sem demora, o Natal está aí!:)

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs