KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

behalf of a people of like nature with himself

Portuguese translation: agir em prol/em nome de seus semelhantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:behalf of a people of like nature with himself
Portuguese translation:agir em prol/em nome de seus semelhantes
Entered by: VagnerB

12:12 Apr 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology;metaphysics
English term or phrase: behalf of a people of like nature with himself
If he is not able to bring a message from God, who then gives him the right to act on behalf of people of like nature with himself?
VagnerB
agir em prol/em nome de seus semelhantes
Explanation:
on behalf pode ser em prol
ou em nome de
Selected response from:

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Regina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agir em prol/em nome de seus semelhantes
Regina Boltz
3agir em nome de pessoas como eleElisabete Costa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agir em nome de pessoas como ele


Explanation:
ou "agir em nome de pessoas de natureza semelhante à sua";
"agir em nome de pessoas pessoas iguais a ele"

Elisabete Costa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agir em prol/em nome de seus semelhantes


Explanation:
on behalf pode ser em prol
ou em nome de

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Regina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
1 hr

agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 hrs