KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

telling for

Portuguese translation: reveladoras de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telling for
Portuguese translation:reveladoras de
Entered by: VagnerB

01:36 Jun 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology; metaphysics
English term or phrase: telling for
Expressions that we certainly must not press unfairly, but which are still telling for his view of the innate and acquired knowledge of God
VagnerB
reveladoras de
Explanation:
A frase ficaria assim:

"Expressões cujo sentido certamente não devemos distorcer, mas que, mesmo assim, são reveladoras de sua visão do conhecimento inato e adquirido de Deus"
Selected response from:

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, José Inácio, sua sugestão se encaixou bem no meu contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reveladoras de
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
4 +1falando em nome de / falando porrhandler
4notável por
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falando em nome de / falando por


Explanation:
Expressões que nós, certamente, não devemos pressionar injustamente, mas que ainda estão falando em nome de sua visão do conhecimento de Deus, inato e adquirido.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiz!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notável por


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-06-28 02:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary:

telling
■ adjective having a striking or revealing effect; significant



R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reveladoras de


Explanation:
A frase ficaria assim:

"Expressões cujo sentido certamente não devemos distorcer, mas que, mesmo assim, são reveladoras de sua visão do conhecimento inato e adquirido de Deus"


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=81811&dict=CA...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/telling
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado, José Inácio, sua sugestão se encaixou bem no meu contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Gamito
1 hr

agree  Martim
3 hrs