KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

increated

Portuguese translation: incriadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increated
Portuguese translation:incriadas
Entered by: VagnerB

01:37 Jun 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology; metaphysics
English term or phrase: increated
Everything depends, in this connection, on a correct understanding of this original character of the “common ideas”. They have been variously described as “implanted”, “increated”, and so on.
VagnerB
incriadas
Explanation:
O mesmo termo, formado da mesma maneira. O excerto ficaria assim:

"Tudo depende, nesse caso, de um entendimento correto desse caráter original das 'idéias comuns'. Elas foram descritas de diversas maneiras, como 'implantadas', 'incriadas' e assim por diante"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-06-28 08:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Incriadas" traduz com exatidão a noção central do idealismo ou intelectualismo, posicionamento epistemológico expresso no trecho citado, segundo o qual as idéias não provêm de estímulos externos ao sujeito, mas já se encontram no mesmo antes da experiência.
Selected response from:

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, José Inácio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1incriadas
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
3 +1auto-geradoMartim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auto-gerado


Explanation:
Independente de criação.

Martim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incriadas


Explanation:
O mesmo termo, formado da mesma maneira. O excerto ficaria assim:

"Tudo depende, nesse caso, de um entendimento correto desse caráter original das 'idéias comuns'. Elas foram descritas de diversas maneiras, como 'implantadas', 'incriadas' e assim por diante"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-06-28 08:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Incriadas" traduz com exatidão a noção central do idealismo ou intelectualismo, posicionamento epistemológico expresso no trecho citado, segundo o qual as idéias não provêm de estímulos externos ao sujeito, mas já se encontram no mesmo antes da experiência.

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado, José Inácio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
1 hr