KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

To bring home

Portuguese translation: para esclarecer, elucidar, melhor explicar, melhor descrever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To bring home
Portuguese translation:para esclarecer, elucidar, melhor explicar, melhor descrever

14:47 Jun 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology; metaphysics
English term or phrase: To bring home
To bring home to ourselves and to others the activities of the soul we resort to words that originally referred to a physical act.
VagnerB
para esclarecer, elucidar, melhor explicar, melhor descrever
Explanation:
Outras opções, além de "ilustrar".
Selected response from:

Martim
Grading comment
Obrigado, Martim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1para esclarecer, elucidar, melhor explicar, melhor descreverMartim
5para convencer-nos
telefpro
4 +1interiorizarrhandler
4para lembrar
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to bring home
interiorizar


Explanation:
Acho que expressa bem a idéia: "interiorizar a nós próprios e aos demais as atividades da alma que nós externamos em palavras que originariamente se referiam a um ato físico."

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Robson: fuller context would be needed, but it does not seem to be the meaning of "esclarecer" here
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fiona!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to bring home
para convencer-nos


Explanation:
Eu entendo assim

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bring home
para lembrar


Explanation:
a nós e aos outros as atividades... recorremos a palavras...

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to bring home
para esclarecer, elucidar, melhor explicar, melhor descrever


Explanation:
Outras opções, além de "ilustrar".

Martim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado, Martim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr