KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

sephiroth

Portuguese translation: sefirot / sefiroth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sephiroth
Portuguese translation:sefirot / sefiroth
Entered by: VagnerB

14:50 Jun 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology; metaphysics
English term or phrase: sephiroth
Similarly, the Kabbalah spoke of God as the bounless one, without limit and form, who in the ten sephiroth created intermediate forms between the infinite and the finite
VagnerB
sefirot / sefiroth
Explanation:
:) Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-29 15:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esse diagrama — composto por 10 sefirot (dez círculos, que representam dez atributos divinos) e 22 caminhos (as ligações entre os sefirot) — oferece alguns ...
www.clubedotaro.com.br/site/r64_0_cabala.asp

Assim, há sempre duas espécies das 10 Sefirot no Partzuf: o Rosh e o Guf. ... Então, a Or Chozer reveste as 10 Sefirot da Luz Superior (da Or Elion), ...
www.kabbalah.info/brazilkab/Pticha/pticha_26.htm
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jenkins.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sefirot ou sefiras
Rosa Freitag
4sefirot / sefiroth
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sefirot / sefiroth


Explanation:
:) Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-29 15:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esse diagrama — composto por 10 sefirot (dez círculos, que representam dez atributos divinos) e 22 caminhos (as ligações entre os sefirot) — oferece alguns ...
www.clubedotaro.com.br/site/r64_0_cabala.asp

Assim, há sempre duas espécies das 10 Sefirot no Partzuf: o Rosh e o Guf. ... Então, a Or Chozer reveste as 10 Sefirot da Luz Superior (da Or Elion), ...
www.kabbalah.info/brazilkab/Pticha/pticha_26.htm

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jenkins.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sefirot ou sefiras


Explanation:
No plural: Sefirot é usado pelos rabinos estudiosos da cabala no Brasil. Sefiras é mais aportuguesado, usado pelos esotéricos em geral.


    Reference: http://www.niltonbonder.org/port/jornal/estsp.htm
Rosa Freitag
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese