KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

rose out of the darkness

Portuguese translation: emergiu das trevas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rose out of the darkness
Portuguese translation:emergiu das trevas
Entered by: VagnerB

13:46 Jul 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology; metaphysics
English term or phrase: rose out of the darkness
The world as we now know it, to be sure, exhibits order, regularity, and form, just as in God the light of the mind and of the personality rose out of the darkness of this nature
VagnerB
emergiu das trevas
Explanation:
outra sugestão
Selected response from:

Maria Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5emergiu das trevasMaria Oliveira
4 +2erguem-se/surgem da obscuridade/escuridão
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erguem-se/surgem da obscuridade/escuridão


Explanation:
uma sugestão apenas :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
emergiu das trevas


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Maria Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Maria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
1 min
  -> obrigada

agree  rhandler: Mas com o tempo correto do verbo "to rise", que está no passado aqui. Mas deveria ser "emergiram", pois fala da "mind and of the personality", plural. // Corretíssimo, pois o sujeito foi a luz que emergiu.
3 mins
  -> olá rhandler. Eu coloquei o verbo na terceira pessoa do singular porque o substantivo que lhe corresponde é "light". // Olá de novo e obrigada!

agree  Martim
5 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Susy Ordaz
8 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Rui Freitas
12 hrs
  -> obrigada