KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

Theopaschites, the Aphthartodocetists, the Aktistetai

Portuguese translation: teopasquita, aftardocetas, actistetas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Theopaschites, the Aphthartodocetists, the Aktistetai
Portuguese translation:teopasquita, aftardocetas, actistetas
Entered by: Claudia Massey

18:28 Oct 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: Theopaschites, the Aphthartodocetists, the Aktistetai
Monophysitism was a power in the East. However condemned and suppressed, it kept surfacing in the teaching of the Theopaschites, the Aphthartodocetists, the Aktistetai, and the Monothelites.
VagnerB
teopasquita, aftardocetas, actistetas
Explanation:
teopasquita - Membro de uma seita do século V cujos adeptos acreditavam terem sofrido as três pessoas da Trindade na paixão de Jesus.

actistetas - Sectários que consideravam incriado o corpo de Jesus Cristo.

Monotelismo - O mesmo que monotelitismo.




aftardocetas - Seita monofisista, que existia nos séculos VI-IX, para a qual o corpo de Cristo era incorruptível e imortal..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-27 21:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=kL5-5Z2QGFsC&pg=PA70&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Claudia Massey
Grading comment
Obrigado, Cláudia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5teopacistas, aftardocistas, actistetas
Thais Maria Lips
4teopasquita, aftardocetas, actistetas
Claudia Massey


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
theopaschites, the aphthartodocetists, the aktistetai
teopacistas, aftardocistas, actistetas


Explanation:
( I believe you misspelled Aphthardocites)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-27 19:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TEOPASQUISTAS - também soletrei errado na resposta :-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theopaschites, the aphthartodocetists, the aktistetai
teopasquita, aftardocetas, actistetas


Explanation:
teopasquita - Membro de uma seita do século V cujos adeptos acreditavam terem sofrido as três pessoas da Trindade na paixão de Jesus.

actistetas - Sectários que consideravam incriado o corpo de Jesus Cristo.

Monotelismo - O mesmo que monotelitismo.




aftardocetas - Seita monofisista, que existia nos séculos VI-IX, para a qual o corpo de Cristo era incorruptível e imortal..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-27 21:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=kL5-5Z2QGFsC&pg=PA70&lpg=PA...

Claudia Massey
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Cláudia.