KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

"rabble without doors"

Portuguese translation: "multidões sem fronteiras"


02:14 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: "rabble without doors"
This is evident even to "the rabble without doors", who may "judge from the noise and clamour, which they hear, that all goes not well within"
tradutor ingles
Portuguese translation:"multidões sem fronteiras"
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Rabble = multidão
without doors = no sentido de "sem fronteiras"
Selected response from:

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado Elisabete, esta me parece mesmo a mais adequada... thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"multidões sem fronteiras"
Elisabete Cunha
4a malta na rua
Elvira Alves Barry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"multidões sem fronteiras"


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Rabble = multidão
without doors = no sentido de "sem fronteiras"

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado Elisabete, esta me parece mesmo a mais adequada... thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcos.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a malta na rua


Explanation:
My suggestion.

http://web.bu.edu/partisanreview/archive/2000/3/campbell.htm...

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40