KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

machinima film

Portuguese translation: filme machinima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:machinima film
Portuguese translation:filme machinima
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

14:08 Aug 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / graphic arts
English term or phrase: machinima film
To make a MACHINIMA FILM, the developers will have to start with a game engine, the software that generates the virtual 3-D environment in which a game like Quake II is played.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
filme Machinima
Explanation:
Trata-se do nome de uma técnica de preparação de filmes digitais de alta qualidade. Verifique no Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existe uma \"Academy of Machinima Arts & Sciences\", cujo site é www.machinima.org. Vários sites no www.google.com.br podem também informá-lo sobre o assunto.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1filme Machinimarhandler
3suggesterhan ucgun


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggest


Explanation:
it should be kept as is. Following site explains what is a machinima film

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 14:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.machinima.org/

erhan ucgun

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filme Machinima


Explanation:
Trata-se do nome de uma técnica de preparação de filmes digitais de alta qualidade. Verifique no Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existe uma \"Academy of Machinima Arts & Sciences\", cujo site é www.machinima.org. Vários sites no www.google.com.br podem também informá-lo sobre o assunto.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: era a minha resposta
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, clauwolf