KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

ripple out

Portuguese translation: ondeiam/cascateam (formando...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ripple out
Portuguese translation:ondeiam/cascateam (formando...)
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:37 Dec 26, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: ripple out
So our new colour palette is bright and varied. We have four principal colours - which ripple out into four corresponding spectrums of supporting colours - and cream or white as our background colours.
edna osorio
ondeiam/cascateam (formando...)
Explanation:
ondear - Dicionário Português-Inglês WordReference.com - [ Translate this page ]
ondear - Online Portuguese-English dictionary. ... Matching entries from other side of dictionary. ripple, vi, (form small waves), ondular, ondear v int ...
www.wordreference.com/pten/ondear

ripple
v. form small waves; cause to form into small waves; make a soft lapping noise; remove seeds from a plant using a tool in the shape of a comb
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se desdobram, se transformam
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4derivamEduardo Matos
4ramificam-se em
Sheila Gomes
4ondeiam/cascateam (formando...)Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ondeiam/cascateam (formando...)


Explanation:
ondear - Dicionário Português-Inglês WordReference.com - [ Translate this page ]
ondear - Online Portuguese-English dictionary. ... Matching entries from other side of dictionary. ripple, vi, (form small waves), ondular, ondear v int ...
www.wordreference.com/pten/ondear

ripple
v. form small waves; cause to form into small waves; make a soft lapping noise; remove seeds from a plant using a tool in the shape of a comb

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
obrigada

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramificam-se em


Explanation:
sugestão, ainda que eu acredite que a idéia de ondulação seja mais fiel à idéia original de "ripple", creio que nesse caso, o uso de "ramificação" é mais próximo do contexto

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivam


Explanation:
"ripple out" dá a idéia de que os espectros se originam das cores principais. Apesar de "ripple" significar ondulação, não é uma noção de uso corriqueiro, a não ser que esteja tratando especificamente da teoria das cores.
No seu caso, eu diria "há quatro cores principais - das quais derivam quatro espectros correspondentes...".

Eduardo Matos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se desdobram, se transformam


Explanation:
Diria assim:

...que se desdobram em quatro espectros correspondentes de cores de apoio

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado!