KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Physics

further back in time we see it

Portuguese translation: maior é o atraso com que o vemos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the further back in time we see it
Portuguese translation:maior é o atraso com que o vemos
Entered by: coolbrowne

22:34 Feb 29, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Space and time
English term or phrase: further back in time we see it
Because light travels at a finite speed, a light year isn’t just a measure of distance it’s also a measure of time. The further away an object is, the further back in time we see it.
marinacast
maior é o atraso com que o vemos
Explanation:
Observe que "the" é essencial na expressão original, a qual é a segunda parte de um par idiomático: "the further XXX, the further back YYY". Em português, "quanto mais XXX, mais recuado/para trás [é] YYY"
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2maior é o atraso com que o vemoscoolbrowne
5 +1mais para trás no tempo o vemos
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
5mais longínquo/distante o vemosghostwriter-BR
4 +1com mais atraso/retardamento o vemos
MLeiria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com mais atraso/retardamento o vemos


Explanation:
Sugg.

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
17 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mais longínquo/distante o vemos


Explanation:
altas conjuminâncias tripotécnicas!

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the further back in time we see it
maior é o atraso com que o vemos


Explanation:
Observe que "the" é essencial na expressão original, a qual é a segunda parte de um par idiomático: "the further XXX, the further back YYY". Em português, "quanto mais XXX, mais recuado/para trás [é] YYY"

coolbrowne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Costa
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Daniel Tavares
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mais para trás no tempo o vemos


Explanation:


Sugiro uma tradução mais literal. Uma tradução interpretativa tira a poesia da expressão e nos distancia um pouco da ideia real do fenômeno. O texto original (inglês) poderia ter sido escrito de outra forma, mas o autor tinha uma intenção e optou por escrever de forma descritiva.





João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Ramos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Andre.