KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

shifting units

Portuguese translation: grupos que se deslocavam rapidamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shifting units (no contexto "...they soon learned to move in rapidly shifting units, rather than as inefficient individuals...")
Portuguese translation:grupos que se deslocavam rapidamente
Entered by: mfs_trad

12:18 Feb 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: shifting units
"His skill with horses was much appreciated by the samurai. Under his tutelage, they soon learned to move in rapidly shifting units, rather than as inefficient individuals, the units themselves able to join to form larger units or split apart to form smaller ones"
Lois_1976
grupos que se deslocavam rapidamente
Explanation:
penso que é o que a expressão significa na frase em questão
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3grupos que se deslocavam rapidamentemfs_trad
4 +1unidades móveis rápidas
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grupos que se deslocavam rapidamente


Explanation:
penso que é o que a expressão significa na frase em questão

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: "unidades qe se deslocavam rapidamente" I think that would be perfect
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Paula

agree  Gisele Goldstein
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Gisele

agree  Cristina Correia
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidades móveis rápidas


Explanation:
Creio que "unidades" aplica-se bem ao contexto militar

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Gaiola
32 mins
  -> thanks