KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

pearlescent creaminess

Portuguese translation: tom pérola aveludado


15:00 Mar 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pearlescent creaminess
"- an opal: its pearlescent creaminess seemed, to me, to encapsulate the image of Mal that defining morning..."

Mal - female character

Obrigada! :)
oxygen4u
Portugal
Portuguese translation:tom pérola aveludado
Explanation:
Para dar a sensação de suavidade.
Selected response from:

Cristina Correia
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela vossa ajuda. Esta sugestão é a que melhor encaixa no texto. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sua cremosidade perolada
Beta Cummins
4 +1Uma opala: parecia que sua cremosidade perolada aprisionava
Roberta Blanco
4 +1tom pérola aveludado
Cristina Correia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sua cremosidade perolada


Explanation:
ditto

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Hello & thank you, Rhandler :)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Fernando :)

agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Suzy :)

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tom pérola aveludado


Explanation:
Para dar a sensação de suavidade.

Cristina Correia
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela vossa ajuda. Esta sugestão é a que melhor encaixa no texto. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Semiramis: e ficou bonito...!
75 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uma opala: parecia que sua cremosidade perolada aprisionava


Explanation:
==================


"...

Uma opala: parecia que sua cremosidade perolada aprisionava a imagem de Mal naquela manhã que se definia

..."


================


Roberta Blanco
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Concordo com sua proposta, minha "xara". :)
6 hrs