KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

I can't win

Portuguese translation: não posso vencer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I can't win
Portuguese translation:não posso vencer
Entered by: Fernando Fonseca

16:01 Jun 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poem
English term or phrase: I can't win
I will never meet her again
I can't win
A. Reis
não posso vencer
Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, só pode ser :)
Selected response from:

Fernando Fonseca
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4não posso vencerFernando Fonseca
4não há como sair vencedor
Ana Carvalho


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i can't win
não posso vencer


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, só pode ser :)

Fernando Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada :)

Asker: Thanks, that was really helpful :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Dam
9 mins

agree  linguistpt: concordo!
58 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i can't win
não há como sair vencedor


Explanation:
Se for no sentido de uma situação inevitável, da qual não se consegue fugir e que é irremediável e inalterável.

Ana Carvalho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada :)