KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

Somebody dropped a dime on us

Portuguese translation: denunciar, delatar, trair (alguém)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to drop a dime (on someone)
Portuguese translation:denunciar, delatar, trair (alguém)
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

20:23 Jun 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature /
English term or phrase: Somebody dropped a dime on us
It's a sentence in a novel - I'm working, I cannot think... so says Mr. Garfield, and I would appreciate your help again, community.

Thank you
Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
alguém nos traiu (denunciou)
Explanation:
Brigith, fiquei meio confuso quanto ao contexto, mas "to drop a dime on someone" 'quer dizer denunciar alguém, literalmente fazer uma ligação à polícia e entregar ou trair alguém.

Idiom(s):
drop a dime Slang
To make a telephone call, especially to the police to inform on or betray someone
www.dictionary.com

1. drop a dime 119 up, 8 down

To snitch on someone. Often, to save their own ass. Comes from the old cost for a payphone call, ten cents.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=DROP A DIME

Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Well, Fernando, and the rest of you, I honestly didn't know this one. Several dime for you with my thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alguém nos traiu (denunciou)Fernando Domeniconi
5 +1alguem nos delatou
airmailrpl
4 +1alguém nos dedurou
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4alguém nos lançou uma moedinharhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somebody dropped a dime on us
alguém nos lançou uma moedinha


Explanation:
Uma das muitas sugestões possíveis, sem que seja necessário fazer menção ao valor da moedinha (dez centavos).

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 182
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you once again, rhandler, though in the present text, Fernando's suggestion fits better. Hug!


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
somebody dropped a dime on us
alguém nos traiu (denunciou)


Explanation:
Brigith, fiquei meio confuso quanto ao contexto, mas "to drop a dime on someone" 'quer dizer denunciar alguém, literalmente fazer uma ligação à polícia e entregar ou trair alguém.

Idiom(s):
drop a dime Slang
To make a telephone call, especially to the police to inform on or betray someone
www.dictionary.com

1. drop a dime 119 up, 8 down

To snitch on someone. Often, to save their own ass. Comes from the old cost for a payphone call, ten cents.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=DROP A DIME



Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Well, Fernando, and the rest of you, I honestly didn't know this one. Several dime for you with my thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sonia!

agree  Claudia Massey: Yes I thought that too
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudia!

agree  airmailrpl: alguém nos denunciou..not necessarily "trair" if the person that "denunciou" was not involoved
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl! E concordo, depende do contexto...

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
somebody dropped a dime on us
alguem nos delatou


Explanation:
comes from when pay phones used to cost a dime for a call. You could "drop a dime" in the phone and "delatar alguem"


Slang » media-
I would every once in a while drop a dime about two bit drug deals. Colin Sullivan: Yeah? Did you tell them about me? Did you Frank? ...
www.wsl.cemed.ua.pt/blogs/37169/?cat=4

---[ Club Hits :: Lyrics :: Special Requests Part 04 ...-
He's my only alibi, but I won't drop a dime. (Ele é meu único alibi, mas eu não vou denunciá-lo) So how can I give up to you, my partner in crime ...
www.clubhits.kit.net/lyrics.htm



airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi again and thank you again. Yours and Fernando's are what fits, but his fits even better in Portuguese-Pt. I owe you a dime (or several) for your help, though! Hug!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Bernardo
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
somebody dropped a dime on us
alguém nos dedurou


Explanation:
Slang for slang, though I don't know whether "dedurar" (derived from "apontar com o dedo duro, em riste") means anything in Portugal, or only works in Brazil.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you José Henrique, similarly to what I say to airmailrpl, "dedurou" is not something we would say normally in Portugal. But I owe you another dime!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
14 hrs