KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

Wave Jumper

Portuguese translation: praticante de jet ski ou motonauta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wave Jumper
Portuguese translation:praticante de jet ski ou motonauta
Entered by: Brigith Guimarães

15:38 Feb 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Wave Jumper
Surfistas e afins, preciso que me ajudem:

é alguma modalidade de surf? Ou que é?

Obrigada desde já
Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
praticante de jet ski ou motonauta
Explanation:
Veja os link abaixo :) e boa sorte !
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Peço desculpa de só agora dar os pontos - tinha de acabar absolutamente o livro. Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3praticante de jet ski ou motonauta
Gustavo Silva
4praticante de freestyle
Marcelo Gonçalves
3pula-ondas
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wave jumper
pula-ondas


Explanation:
...talvez

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Katarina


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wave jumper
praticante de freestyle


Explanation:
É a categoria mais agitada do windsurf. A maior atração é o looping, o movimento mais arriscado, que consiste em usar as ondas como tranpolim para se lançar, junto com a vela e a prancha, em seguida dar uma cambalhota de 360 graus sobre si mesmo e voltar a água na mesma posição de antes. Alguns atletas conseguem fazer o double-loop, duas voltas no ar antes de voltar à água. Algumas competições desta categoria são indoor. O windsurf indoor é realizado em tanques rodeados por potentes ventiladores em ginásios de grande porte. O velejador Kauli Seadi, Ricardo Campello e Browzinho já foram campeões na categoria jump, aonde o velejador salta uma rampa com um buraco dentro pra quilha passar.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windsurf

Veja a foto aqui:
Wave jumping wipeout! While attempting a forward loop in overpowered storm conditions off the coast of Cantabria, Spain, windsurfer Justin Wheeler gets catapulted into a high double flip.
http://www.answers.com/topic/windsurfing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-02-19 16:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similar to freestyle (though wavesailing preceded freestyle) except that the stunts are generally performed in surf and points are awarded for how well the waves are ridden. A typical wave contest will score two jumps going out and two wave rides coming in. A good heat would consist of a clean forward rotating jump, a backward rotating jump, a long slashy wave ride and a trick on the face of the waves such as a goiter or wave 360.



Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Marcelo


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wave jumper
praticante de jet ski ou motonauta


Explanation:
Veja os link abaixo :) e boa sorte !


    Reference: http://www.coolthings.com.au/wave-jumper-rc-jet-ski-p-698.ht...
    Reference: http://inema.com.br/mat/idmat014476.htm
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Peço desculpa de só agora dar os pontos - tinha de acabar absolutamente o livro. Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: E também os winsurfistas.
2 hrs

agree  reginakersten: http://www.wavejumpers.co.uk/page10.htm
5 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs