KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

out-of-time gaze

Portuguese translation: contemplação/visão fora da época


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of-time gaze
Portuguese translation:contemplação/visão fora da época
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:02 May 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / judaismo e literatura
English term or phrase: out-of-time gaze
clarice lispector's otherwordly personality, her out ot time gaze , her strange trancelike behavior harbor a mystic degree of insight, speculation , intuition, knowledge....
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
contemplação/visão fora da época
Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.

- visão fora da época- visão além da época, etc...
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
valeu

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contemplação/visão fora da época
Marcos Antonio
4olhar perdido no tempomussurana
4visão descompassada
Lucy Leite


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contemplação/visão fora da época


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.

- visão fora da época- visão além da época, etc...

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Morais: Bem visto, Marcos!!
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, amiga.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visão descompassada


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Lucy Leite
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olhar perdido no tempo


Language variant: olhar perdido

Explanation:
O texto descreve a personalidade de Clarice. Creio que olhar é mais adequado.

mussurana
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese