KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

wildflower press

Portuguese translation: prensa para flores silvestres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wildflower press
Portuguese translation:prensa para flores silvestres
Entered by: oxygen4u

19:05 Nov 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literatura juvenil
English term or phrase: wildflower press
When she got home, she would transfer the specimen to her wildflower press.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
prensa para flores silvestres
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9prensa para flores silvestres
oxygen4u
4 +1prensa de flores
Carlos Quandt
4prensagem de flores do campo
Marcos Antonio
4flor secas prensadasxxxFWLS
Summary of reference entries provided
felidaevampire

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
prensa para flores silvestres


Explanation:
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene!

agree  Maria José Tavares
55 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria!

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Teresa!

agree  Sidra
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Layla!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 day38 mins
  -> Obrigada Alexandra!

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day20 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
8 days
  -> Obrigada!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prensa de flores


Explanation:
Loja Ciência Hoje
Prensa de flores · Prensa de flores 8 € Clique para ver detalhes. Olho de Mosca com fio · Olho de Mosca com fio 6 € Clique para ver detalhes. ...
www.cienciahoje.pt/mod/loja/index.php?op=tag&pclassid=20

- começar um herbário, coleccionando e catalogando folhas de árvores, arbustos ou flores que se vão recolhendo no jardim ou nos passeios de fim-de-semana. Com uma prensa de flores ou com um scanner . A minha Mãe ensinou-me que, lindo lindo, é também prensar as flores no meio de livros grossos (entre folhas de papel de seda) e descobrí-las anos mais tarde :-)
http://domeujardim.blogspot.com/2005_06_01_archive.html

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flor secas prensadas


Explanation:
If we're talking a not a scientific slide, but decorative pressed flowers, we'd go with 'flor secas prensadas' or 'flor prensadas.' Hope we understood the context you meant. Anyway, the object itself is a 'prensa flores.'

xxxFWLS
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prensagem de flores do campo


Explanation:
Sug.

Eu diria assim: prenagem de flores silvestres


Como se trata de literatura infantil, o comum são as crianças colocarem flores/folhas entre as folhas de um livro ou entre um livro e outro.


- No meu caso, eu utilizei uma montanha de livros para prensar cada uma das partes . Não esqueça de prensar todas as partes da superfície, especialmente os ...
saveyourlivesandplay.blogspot.com/2007/11/restaurando-caixas.html - 71k

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234




Reference comments


34 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Por haver "specimen", creio que seja uma "prensa" para desidratar a flor. "Wildflower" (fonte: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wildflower):
A wildflower (or wild flower) is a flower that grows wild, meaning it was not intentionally seeded or planted.(...)
Scientists do not refer to wildflowers and generally try to discourage people from using the term altogether. Terms like native species (naturally occurring in the area, see Flora (plants)), exotic or, better, introduced species (not naturally occurring in the area), of which some are labelled invasive species (that out-compete other plants – whether native or not), imported (introduced to an area whether deliberately or accidentally) and naturalized (introduced to an area, but now considered by the public as native) are much more accurate.
Contudo, há referências na web a uma editora de livros Wildflower Press que tem, inclusive, livros infantis: www.gokidsnj.com/Wildflower Press-Books-info.html
thewildflowerpress.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-01 19:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! http://thewildflowerpress.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-01 19:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Continuo achando que é uma prensa, assim como meus colegas. :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  rhandler: Também acho.
1 hr
  -> Grata, meu anjo! Bom domingo! :)