KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

thunder egg

Portuguese translation: geodo


19:59 Nov 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literatura juvenil
English term or phrase: thunder egg
Jack had found a thunder egg! His cousin pounded him on the back.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:geodo
Explanation:
Sei que um thunderegg é um geodo, mas há geodos de vários tipos, portanto desconheço se haverá um termo mais específico que se possa aplicar aqui, já que geologia não é propriamente a minha área. Talvez outro colega possa ou confirmar ou avançar um termo mais apropriado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 dias (2008-11-06 13:04:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fico contente por ter podido ajudar, Beth. Continuação de um bom trabalho.
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
Clara:
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ovo do trovão (thunder egg)
Joon Oh
3 +2geodo
Clara Duarte
4 -1lipidolitoMarlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
"thunder egg".."thunderegg"
airmailrpl

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ovo do trovão (thunder egg)


Explanation:
No jogo de video, é usado como 'thunder egg' para valer uma chance quando Pikachu chocá-lo.
(http://desciclo.pedia.ws/wiki/Raiden)
"..No topo da montanha pegue o Thunder egg e vá enfrentar mais um chefe. Chefe Minotaur ... Continuando o caminho, derrube uma pedra p/ prosseguir, perto de save, ..."
(http://www.playstation.com.br/dicas/60875-.htm)

Thunder Eggs (Ovos do Trovão): Ovos elétricos que pode eletrocutar as galinhas principalmente se elas estiverem usando algum equipamento de metal.
(http://baixaki.ig.com.br/download/egg-vs-chicken.htm)



Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcos! Bom Feriado!

agree  Heloisa Xavier
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Heloisa! Bom Feriado!

agree  Sidra
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Layla!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  airmailrpl: based on later questions, this is probably the correct answer
1 day19 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lipidolito


Explanation:
Achei as referências abaixo

Lepidolite gemstone meaning Gemstone: Lepidolite gem stone meaning. ... Lepidolite is not technically a gemstone, but a very beautiful purplish type of mica. ...
www.crystal-cure.com/lepidolite.html -


3 Large Zacatecas Thunderegg Geodes Agate Quartz - eBay (item ... These hollow thundereggs contain quartz crystal centers and rhyolite rims of light brown to pink color. Feldspar phenocrysts are commonly seen sprinkled ...
cgi.ebay.com/3-Large-Zacatecas-Thunderegg-Geodes-Agate-Quartz_W0QQitemZ250316561462QQcmdZVie...

Cochise College -quartz, variety rock crystal -cristal de cuarzo rutilado ... Thunderegg ( Lepidolito). -is an igneous concretion, usually round, formed in conjunction with ...
skywalker.cochise.edu/wellerr/GLGP-illvocab/GLGP-03es.htm - 103k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 21:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Es una masa ignea, usualmente redonda, formada en conjunto con obsidio. Estas masas igneas comiensan como una cavidad dentro del flujo de obsidio y pueden permanecer huecas y convierte en geodos, o se pueden llenar de ópalo o ágata. El término científico para el tipo de estructuras son lepidolita (plural- Lepidolitos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 21:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORREÇÃO

LEPIDOLITO (conforme o exemplo que dei acima).

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clara Duarte: Penso que é lepidolite ou lepidolita, não lipidolito.
32 mins
  -> Foi umTypo. Ver o exemplo que dei acima.

disagree  airmailrpl: Results 1 - 30 of about 10,500 for "lepidolita".Results 1 - 30 of about 281 for "lepidolito"
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geodo


Explanation:
Sei que um thunderegg é um geodo, mas há geodos de vários tipos, portanto desconheço se haverá um termo mais específico que se possa aplicar aqui, já que geologia não é propriamente a minha área. Talvez outro colega possa ou confirmar ou avançar um termo mais apropriado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 dias (2008-11-06 13:04:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fico contente por ter podido ajudar, Beth. Continuação de um bom trabalho.

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Clara:
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler :)

disagree  airmailrpl: Thunderegg is not synonymous with either geode or agate./ in this case probably "ovo do trovão" since later questions show it has nothing to do with minerals
2 hrs
  -> Também sei citar a Wikipedia, mas não faço dela bíblia. Então qual é a tradução de thunderegg? Talvez isso ajudasse mais do que apenas dizer o que não é, não?

agree  Elvio Sakamoto: thunderegg não é sinônimo, mas é um tipo de geodo, conforme a wikipedia "A thunderegg may be referred to as a geode if it has a hollow in it..." e "...but not all geodes are thundereggs..."
1 day8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Elvio :)

agree  soaresmary: Penso que é geode e não geodo.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mary :)




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: "thunder egg".."thunderegg"

Reference information:
Results 1 - 30 of about 14,100 for "thunder egg"
Results 1 - 30 of about 18,100 for "thunderegg".

A thunderegg (or thunder egg) is a nodule-like geological structure, similar to a geode, that is formed within a rhyolitic lava flow.

Thundereggs are rough spheres, most about the size of a baseball - though they can range from less than an inch to over a metre across.

They usually contain centres of chalcedony in the form of agate, jasper or opal[1], either uniquely or in combination. Also frequently encountered are quartz and selenite crystals, as well as various other mineral growths and inclusions. Thundereggs usually look like ordinary rocks on the outside, but slicing them in half and polishing them may reveal intricate patterns and colors. A characteristic feature of thundereggs is that (like other agates) the individual beds they come from can vary in appearance, though they can maintain a certain specific identity within them.

Thunderegg is not synonymous with either geode or agate. A geode is a simple term for a rock with a hollow in it, often with crystal growth. A thunderegg on the other hand is a specific geological structure. A thunderegg may be referred to as a geode if it has a hollow in it (see illustration of Gehlberg specimen), but not all geodes are thundereggs because there are many different ways for a hollow to form. Similarly, a thunderegg is just one of the forms that agate can assume.

Thundereggs are found all over the world wherever the conditions are right. The USA, and Oregon especially, remain one of the most famous thunderegg locations. Germany is also an important centre for thunderegg agates (especially sites like St Egidien and Gehlberg). Other countries known for their thundereggs include France, Poland, Romania, Turkey, Mexico, Argentina, Canada, Australia and some places in Africa.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thunderegg

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188