KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

He tightened the iron jaws of a vise.

Portuguese translation: (Ele) apertou a rosca de ferro do torno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He tightened the iron jaws of a vise.
Portuguese translation:(Ele) apertou a rosca de ferro do torno
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

18:34 Nov 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literatura juvenil
English term or phrase: He tightened the iron jaws of a vise.
He tighetened the iron jaws of a vise and spun the bolt around the thunder egg.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
(Ele) apertou a rosca de ferro do torno
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Thais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ele apertou os mandíbulas de ferro de um tornoxxxLumen
4ele apertou sua mandíbula de ferro
Marcos Antonio
3 +1(Ele) apertou a rosca de ferro do torno
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he tightened the iron jaws of a vise.
(Ele) apertou a rosca de ferro do torno


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, Thais.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
7 days
  -> Tks Artur

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he tightened the iron jaws of a vise.
ele apertou sua mandíbula de ferro


Explanation:
Sug.

Em se tratando de literatura juvenil diria assim: ele apertou sua mandíbula de ferro

Literalmente: ele apertou as garras de ferro do torno

jaw: mandíbula

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
he tightened the iron jaws of a vise.
ele apertou os mandíbulas de ferro de um torno


Explanation:
Na verdade, o autor está usando linguagem figurada. Está comparando as placas de fixação com mandíbulas de ferro, no sentido de que nada escapa de seu aperto.

Um pouco mais de contexto seria útil.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-02 19:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leia: ele apertou As mandíbulas de ferro de um torno

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: ou de uma morsa
2 hrs
  -> Sim, obrigada.

agree  Teresa Filipe
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigada!