KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

hockey sticks

Portuguese translation: Tacos de hóquei


15:55 Nov 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literatura juvenil
English term or phrase: hockey sticks
He shoved aside the thicket of hockey sticks.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Tacos de hóquei
Explanation:
Penso ser isto, pelo menos em PT-PT
Selected response from:

Teresa Filipe
Portugal
Grading comment
Teresa:
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Tacos de hóquei
Teresa Filipe
5 +1tacos de hóquei
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2sticks de hóqueiMaria José Tavares
4aléus de hóquei
Isabel Peck


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aléus de hóquei


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sticks de hóquei


Explanation:
HoqueiShop :::Stick AZEMAD Super, em madeira seleccionada, cabo fino e um peso inferior a 450g ... O Stick AZEMAD Special apresenta características diferentes dos modelos ...
www.hoqueishop.com/index.php?zona=ctlg&fam=3&lng=pt - 23k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Bento
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 days
  -> Obrigada Artur

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Tacos de hóquei


Explanation:
Penso ser isto, pelo menos em PT-PT

Teresa Filipe
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teresa:
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> obg Marlene

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
5 mins
  -> obg

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
7 mins
  -> obg Sara

agree  Soraia Martins
13 mins
  -> obg Soraia

agree  Lucio Pereira
16 mins
  -> obg Lucio

agree  Marcos Antonio
30 mins
  -> obg Marcos

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> obg Isable

agree  Rosana Malerba
2 hrs
  -> obg Rosana

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> obg

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: desculpe Teresa, quando estava preparando a minha resposta, a sua ainda nao aparecia
3 hrs
  -> Não tem problema....acontece com frequência!!!

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> obg Cristina

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tacos de hóquei


Explanation:
For PT-br

MICHAELIS DICTIONARY:
ta.co1
[t'aku] sm 1 billiard cue, golf club, hockey stick, cricket or polo mallet. 2 handle. 3 wooden plug. 4 dowel. 5 parquet block. 6 bras, fig clever, knowing or dexterous person. 7 audacious fellow, daredevil. taco a taco under the same circumstances.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ralph.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Carlos Quandt