KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

cutoffs

Portuguese translation: bermuda velha


17:16 Nov 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literatura juvenil
English term or phrase: cutoffs
He rubbed his fingers on the seat of his cutoffs.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:bermuda velha
Explanation:
no dicionário Michaelis aparece como cut-offs.

É uma bermuda sem bainha que foi feita a partir de uma calça velha que foi cortada...
Selected response from:

Heloísa Helena Benetton Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
Maria Helena:
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12bermuda velha
Heloísa Helena Benetton Costa
3 +1short - calção .
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
bermuda velha


Explanation:
no dicionário Michaelis aparece como cut-offs.

É uma bermuda sem bainha que foi feita a partir de uma calça velha que foi cortada...

Heloísa Helena Benetton Costa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Maria Helena:
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Filipe: São calções (shorts) feitos de jeans cortados.
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa! Devem ser aqueles desfiados nas barras, né?

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sara!

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
12 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
16 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel!

agree  Maria José Tavares
34 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria José!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
42 mins
  -> Obrigada Thais!

agree  Lucio Pereira
51 mins
  -> Obrigada Lucio!

agree  Rosana Malerba
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Rosana!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
20 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
9 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short - calção .


Explanation:
Sug.


Short - calção


- cuttoffs (plural) : shorts originally made from jeans with the legs cut off at the knees or higher

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Sousa Soares
7 mins