KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

things out of apple-pie order!

Portuguese translation: bagunçar as coisas/desorganizar as coisas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:things out of apple-pie order!
Portuguese translation:bagunçar as coisas/desorganizar as coisas
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:19 Nov 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literatura juvenil
English term or phrase: things out of apple-pie order!
Talk about getting things out of apple-pie order!
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
bagunçar as coisas/desorganizar as coisas
Explanation:
Obviamente o tom é crítico e sarcástico.

Falando sobre bagunçar as coisas!

Apple Pie Order Organizing :: About Shanna Brown Apple Pie Order, an old-fashioned phrase meaning "tidy and well-organized", is committed to helping busy people transform their home and their life into a ...
www.applepieorderorganizing.com/about/ - 5k

Food idioms - english-at-home.com in apple-pie order = in perfect order: "Her house was in apple-pie order, ... cookie crumbles = the way things are: "I'm sorry I didn't get the promotion, ...
www.english-at-home.com/idioms/food-idioms/
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Marlene:

Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9coisas de pernas para o ar!
Sara Sousa Soares
4 +1bagunçar as coisas/desorganizar as coisasMarlene Curtis
4Que tal pensarmos num jeito de botar ordem na casa
Marcos Antonio
4desarrumarsoaresmary


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
coisas de pernas para o ar!


Explanation:
Diria assim...

apple-pie 'order noun
[U] the state of being very carefully and neatly arranged:
Everything was in apple-pie order.

Sara Sousa Soares
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel:) !!!

agree  Maria José Tavares
29 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria José:) !!!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
48 mins
  -> Obrigada Gilmar:) !!!

agree  Rosana Malerba
58 mins
  -> Obrigada Rosana:) !!!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada rhandler:) !!!

agree  felidaevampire: :)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada felidaevampire:) !!!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina :) !!!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada Elvira :) !!!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 days
  -> obrigada Artur :) !!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bagunçar as coisas/desorganizar as coisas


Explanation:
Obviamente o tom é crítico e sarcástico.

Falando sobre bagunçar as coisas!

Apple Pie Order Organizing :: About Shanna Brown Apple Pie Order, an old-fashioned phrase meaning "tidy and well-organized", is committed to helping busy people transform their home and their life into a ...
www.applepieorderorganizing.com/about/ - 5k

Food idioms - english-at-home.com in apple-pie order = in perfect order: "Her house was in apple-pie order, ... cookie crumbles = the way things are: "I'm sorry I didn't get the promotion, ...
www.english-at-home.com/idioms/food-idioms/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973
Grading comment
Marlene:

Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
9 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desarrumar


Explanation:
Eu traduziria: "Por falar em desarrumar as coisas!"

Example sentence(s):
  • excellent or perfect order
soaresmary
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Que tal pensarmos num jeito de botar ordem na casa


Explanation:
Sug.

Literalmente: Fale como conseguir colocar as coisas em seu devido lugar.

Diria assim: Que tal pensarmos num jeito de botar ordem na casa.

- Think out: refletir em - pensar bastante sobre - elaborar mentalmente (Dic. Exp. Idiomáticas - Donald Collins).

- apple-pie order: colocar/deixar arrumado/em ordem



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234