KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

buds

Portuguese translation: dentes em erupção


15:57 Nov 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literatura juvenil
English term or phrase: buds
Inside the dragon´s mouth there were two buds in front.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:dentes em erupção
Explanation:
All I can think of in the light of the context.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Paul:
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dentes em erupção
Paul Dixon
4protuberâncias
Artur Jorge Martins
3 +1botões de flores
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dentes em erupção


Explanation:
All I can think of in the light of the context.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Paul:
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
27 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
botões de flores


Explanation:
Sug.


Em se tratando de literatura juvenil pode ser uma possibilidade.

bud:(noun) : a partially opened flower


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joon Oh: botões de flores (de jóias)
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Joom Nam

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protuberâncias


Explanation:
É a minha interpretação.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108