KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

she spun off lids

Portuguese translation: ela tirou as tampas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:she spun off lids
Portuguese translation:ela tirou as tampas
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

18:39 Nov 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literatura juvenil
English term or phrase: she spun off lids
She spun off lids and scooped up spoonfuls for Emmy.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
ela tirou as tampas
Explanation:
e pegou colheradas para a Emmy
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gilmar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9ela tirou as tampas
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1Ela abriu as tampas girando-asMarlene Curtis
4"Ela desatarraxou/desenroscou (as) tampas (...)"felidaevampire
3Ela abriu as panelas/caçarolas
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ela tirou as tampas


Explanation:
e pegou colheradas para a Emmy

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gilmar.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Salvador!

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ma.José!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelo!

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ralph!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Isabel!

agree  Marta Silvas
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Marta!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Artur -:)

agree  Luciana Roppa
7 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ela abriu as tampas girando-as


Explanation:
to spin off = abrir girando rapidamente.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies: Talvêz derivado ao facto de que estavam quentissimas...
8 hrs
  -> Grata Manuel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ela abriu as panelas/caçarolas


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim, "abriu as panelas/caçarolas" em substituição a "ela tirou as tampas", uma vez que é um texto literário e juvenil.

Ela abriu as panelas/caçarolas, remexeu e serviu umas colheradas para a Emmy.

- spin off= abrir girando.
- scoop: tirar com concha - cavar - escavar
- spoonful: colherada


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Ela desatarraxou/desenroscou (as) tampas (...)"


Explanation:
Só oferecendo alternativas... :) :) :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8