KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

mealworm

Portuguese translation: larva ou verme


19:06 Nov 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literatura juvenil
English term or phrase: mealworm
"Mealworms" - Jesse shouted.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:larva ou verme
Explanation:
Tenebrionidae
Selected response from:

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Grading comment
Elcio: Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bicho-da-farinha
Bruno Parga
4 +2larva ou verme
Elcio Carillo
4parasitas
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parasitas


Explanation:
penso que será uma expressão equivalente em pt

embora mais contexto fosse útil

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bicho-da-farinha


Explanation:
This probably refers to the larva form of the species "Tenebrio molitor". However, since it's a literary context, perhaps it would sound better just to have Jesse shouting "Vermes!!".


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicho-da-farinha
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mealworm
Bruno Parga
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 min

agree  rhandler
9 mins

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
27 mins

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
larva ou verme


Explanation:
Tenebrionidae

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Elcio: Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day23 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
5 days