KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

The first few screens...

Portuguese translation: algumas das telas iniciais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The first few screens...
Portuguese translation:algumas das telas iniciais
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:34 Nov 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literatura juvenil
English term or phrase: The first few screens...
He scrolled through the first few screens.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
algumas das telas iniciais
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7primeiras telas
Christiane Jost
4 +1as poucas primeiras telas(cenas)
Joon Oh
4 +1algumas das telas iniciais
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1por alguns dos primeiros ecrãs
Mariana Moreira
4através dos primeiros tapumes
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the first few screens...
por alguns dos primeiros ecrãs


Explanation:
espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Concordo, mas prefiro simplesmente "pelos primeiros ecrãs".
19 hrs
  -> Artur, obrigada

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the first few screens...
primeiras telas


Explanation:
Sug.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mantovani: "few" neste caso não precisa nem costuma ser traduzido
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rafael

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
23 mins
  -> Onrigada, Isabel

agree  airmailrpl: -
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl

agree  reginakersten
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Regina

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Luciana Roppa
3 days1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Luciana

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the first few screens...
algumas das telas iniciais


Explanation:
diria assim

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: BR
4 mins
  -> Obrigado

disagree  Rafael Mantovani: "first few" não é "algumas das primeiras", pois isso daria a impressão de que ele pulou algumas telas
14 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the first few screens...
as poucas primeiras telas(cenas)


Explanation:
sugestão

the few: o pouco
a few: alguns, algumas
(http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first few screens...
através dos primeiros tapumes


Explanation:
sug.

Diria assim - ele rolou através dos primeiros tapumes, considerando que o texto não esteja relacionado a computador.

- Screens= tapumes - (fig) cortina -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234