KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

The gold mine had been boarded up.

Portuguese translation: a mina de ouro tinha sido desativada.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The gold mine had been boarded up.
Portuguese translation:a mina de ouro tinha sido desativada.
Entered by: xxxLumen

19:38 Nov 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literatura juvenil
English term or phrase: The gold mine had been boarded up.
Goldmine City needed a new name because the gold mine had been boarded up for over a century.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
a mina de ouro tinha sido desativada
Explanation:
Goldmine City needed a new name because the gold mine had been boarded up for over a century.
Goldmine City precisava de um novo nome (ser rebatizada), porque a mina de ouro tinha sido desativada há mais de um século.
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a mina de ouro tinha sido desativadaxxxLumen
4 +2a mina de ouro tinha sido entaipada
Isabel Peck
4 +2a mina havia sido (ou estava) interditada há mais de um século.
Marcos Antonio
4a mina de ouro não funcionava há mais de um século
Paul Dixon
4a mina de ouro tinha sido desafectada
maelisa


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gold mine had been boarded up.
a mina de ouro tinha sido desafectada


Explanation:
to board up = "condenar", como no sentido de "condenar uma porta ou uma janela". Na frase, eu diria 3... porque havia mais de um século que a mina de ouro tinha sido desafectada".

maelisa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the gold mine had been boarded up.
a mina de ouro tinha sido desativada


Explanation:
Goldmine City needed a new name because the gold mine had been boarded up for over a century.
Goldmine City precisava de um novo nome (ser rebatizada), porque a mina de ouro tinha sido desativada há mais de um século.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Cuidado com a concordância dos tempos verbais: "...porque a mina de ouro tinha sido desativada HAVIA mais de um século.
1 hr
  -> Certo rhandler. Obrigada pela correção!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 days23 hrs
  -> Obrigada

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the gold mine had been boarded up.
a mina havia sido (ou estava) interditada há mais de um século.


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria asssim: estava interditada

- boarded: cercada/fechada com tapume

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Quandt.

agree  felidaevampire: :)
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felidaevampire

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the gold mine had been boarded up.
a mina de ouro tinha sido entaipada


Explanation:
Boarded up: covered with planks (the mine's opening)

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gold mine had been boarded up.
a mina de ouro não funcionava há mais de um século


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos