KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

Hoarding.

Portuguese translation: acumulando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hoarding.
Portuguese translation:acumulando
Entered by: Christiane Jost

20:01 Nov 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / estudo de dragões
English term or phrase: Hoarding.
"Younglings, hoarding, flaming, The Time Before".
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
acumulando
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Christiane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acumulando
Christiane Jost
5PortugueseSamira Pinto
4concentrando-se / juntando-se
Isabel Peck
4amontoando(-se)xxxFWLS
4armazenagem escondida (secreta)/tapume
Joon Oh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hoarding.
acumulando


Explanation:
Sug.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Christiane.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 days23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luciana

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoarding.
armazenagem escondida (secreta)/tapume


Explanation:
Sugestão

hoarding1
n 1 armazenagem escondida de alguma coisa. 2 hoardings economias.

hoarding2
n tapume, tabique.
(http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoarding.
amontoando(-se)


Explanation:
sugestão

xxxFWLS
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoarding.
concentrando-se / juntando-se


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hoarding.
Portuguese


Explanation:
v. acumular, amontoar

Samira Pinto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese