KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

He bounded to his feet.

Portuguese translation: pôs-se em pé de um salto


15:57 Nov 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literatura juvenil
English term or phrase: He bounded to his feet.
He bounded to his feet and ran after Emmy.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:pôs-se em pé de um salto
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Isabel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13pôs-se em pé de um salto
Isabel Peck
4 +1se levantou rapidamente
Paul Dixon
4ficou de pé num pulo
Rafael Mantovani
3levantou-se.
Cris RiJoFe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he bounded to his feet.
levantou-se.


Explanation:
Diria desta forma...

Cris RiJoFe
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Dixon: Not specific enough, the "bounded" here is to show how he got up.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
he bounded to his feet.
pôs-se em pé de um salto


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Obrigada, Isabel.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 mins

agree  Maria Castro
2 mins

agree  Lúcia Leitão
11 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
21 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
22 mins

agree  Clara Duarte: Continuação de uma boa semana de trabalho! :)
29 mins

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
1 hr

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
2 hrs

agree  Soraia Martins
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

agree  Teresa Borges
17 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he bounded to his feet.
se levantou rapidamente


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he bounded to his feet.
ficou de pé num pulo


Explanation:
outra sugestão, equivalente a "pôs-se de pé de um salto" mas mais natural no brasil.

Rafael Mantovani
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8